How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the infection painful? JA: The Doctor will need to help

Customer Question

Is the infection painful?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: My daughter in law had a tummy tuck on Dec. 14 2015 and keeps getting staff infection from it. It is almost completely closed off bout she keeps complaining that it feels like razor blades and that it burns. She has had all the tests done and all have come back good.
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: We also think she has a prescription drug problem cause the medication is never strong enough,is that possible?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question.Burning and feeling of razor blades usually indicates a nerve related pain.Can you please let me know how she was diagnosed with staph infections? I mean what were her symptoms and what tests were done to confirm the diagnosis?Please let me know.Regards
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 months ago.
HelloI am a double board certified US doctor.In fact this type of pain can be from staph infection.In general it can be from infected surgical wounds.Or just from healing surgical wounds.This type of pain is typical for healing surgical wounds.A tummy tuck would not cause any major nerve damage.Make sure the staph bugs have been cultured and that she does not have MRSA.This requires special antibiotics.You can save time on the site: find me by request using my request link below, for prompt, accurate, safe and comprehensive answers.Please click a positive on this page at the top.

Related Medical Questions