How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5951
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lumpire on my left arm and it moves when I products

Customer Question

I have a lumpire on my left arm and it moves when I products it.
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: When I overuse my arm it is painful and causes bruising inside the skin
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: It is near a nerve in my arm
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Lumps and bumps are clinical diagnosis and need to be examined in order to ascertain accurately what they are. However, from the description, this sounds like either a lipoma or a neurofibroma.These are both benign entities and can be removed in day care setting and under local or regional anesthesia. If the lump is causing symptoms like dull pain or compressing on a near by nerve, then you should consider having it removed. After removal, the surgeon can order a biopsy on the lump as well for a definitive diagnosis.So, that is an initial answer, if you have any concerns or queries, you can always reply back.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.