How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53184
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with a case of tinea incognito. My doctor

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with a case of tinea incognito. My doctor has prescribed Ketoderm cream and Terbinafine Hydrochloride pills. I am 48 hour into the treatment. The effected areas are becoming dry and itchy. Can I use a moisturizer with the medication or will it cause the fungus to grow?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.
Yes, you canI would use cetaphil or eucerin
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.
Please don't forget to look at the rating scale for me.I am credited for work only when you rate positiveIf you have more questions, just reply :)