How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Neurologist/Internist with academic and clinical experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to take lexapro 20 mg and later take Prozac 20mg

Customer Question

Is it safe to take lexapro 20 mg and later take Prozac 20mg but only for 10 days after ovulation. Worried about serotonin syndrome
Customer: I meant just 10 mg. my doctor says I have pmdd and added the Prozac.
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: I ta
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 6 months ago.
Hello. Welcome to JA. You do not have to worry about the serotonin syndrome given those medications and those doses. The serotonin syndrome is very rare, and presents in patient taking multiple serotonergic meds in combination at excessively high doses. You are only on two medications and at normal dose levels. So not to worry about that. Dr Frank

Related Medical Questions