How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just wanted to know whether or not i'm at risk of addiction

Customer Question

Hi i just wanted to know whether or not i'm at risk of addiction from having taken 40 mg of valium per day for the past 5 days. I've been drinking throughout this time with the last drink taken at around 2pm yesterday. The last valium was taken at around 8pm last night. Can i expect any withdrawals to occur?
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 8 months ago.
HelloWithdrawl is not likely but possible.YOu are at risk of addiction from any amount, and 40 is a lot.I would suggest you let your doctor in on your situation. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Would you suggest i taper off or go cold turkey. If i do experience withdrawals can i expect them to be severe or just general anxiety? I will follow up with my doctor today however i'm concerned that the withdrawals will be quite intense. Can you lend any more perspective from your experience?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 8 months ago.
I suggest your doctor make that decision with you.We do not function to direct your care and management here, or to replace your doctor.I don't think that you will have any significant withdrawal, but i do not know you and have not examined you.If you drink everyday this complicates things, as stopping both drugs might precipitate severe withdrawal.If you are a binge drinker, not so likely., please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Medical Questions