How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6415
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a positive ANA with a titer of 1:320, homogeneous pattern

Customer Question

I have a positive ANA with a titer of 1:320, homogeneous pattern and positive chromatin antibody of 1.5. What does this mean and are there any other tests I should be doing for further diagnosis?
Customer: What other info do you need?
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: I am a type 1 diabetic for 40 years - that is my only history.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
What is the reason you had the test? Do you have any symptoms?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I was having abdominal pain radiating from my LLQ to the left flank. CT scans were negative. MD was aware of some abnormal thyroid tests showing subclinical hyperthyroidism and noticed some swelling of my hand joints and a slight tremor. Also I have had positive ANAs in the past, but rheum MD years ago said it was not lupus at that time. symptoms then were lethargy, skin rashes and mouth sores. sporadic symptoms since, but nothing extreme. just had e-lap for the pain and no hernia was found so no reason identified for severe left flank, left abdomen and left lower back pain.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
still there?
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
Yes. reading and thinking
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
You could have Behcet's disease. It is a rare disorder that causes blood vessel inflammation throughout your body. You should talk to your rheumatologist.