How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** have been having the same issues

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** have been having the same issues for approximately five months now. I have been in and out the hospital twice in the last two months to two to three months with the same issues first one was due to a thought I was having a heart attack do to the chest pain and tightness in the chest and it was not that I had high blood pressure and don't know why. Second time I was in the hospital was they thought I had food poisoning because I was throwing up and having diarrhea for 15 straight hours along with high blood pressure in the chest pain again. I have had lower left abdominal pain that radiates to the back on both sides of my back. I have a sore throat and a bad taste in back of my mouth off and on. I am fatigued a lot which I normally am not and also I have unexplained weight loss period. I am tired of being mistakenly diagnosed over the last five months and I am lost at work to go. I have had to CT scans 1 with contrast and one without and I am having an ultrasound tomorrow morning. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy and an endoscopy in 2 weeks so hopefully I will find out soon so please give me your thoughts thank you.
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: No
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
Hello!You list a fairly complex list of symptoms..At first glance I would not necessarily think that all these symptoms were necessarily connected..Let's work to break down some of these issues...Blood pressure >> do you have high blood pressure? That seems back and forth a bit in your history above... what does your BP and pulse typically run if you know ??
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
How much weight have you lost ? Over what period of time? How much do you currently weigh? What is your height?Has there been a change in your activity? Have you tried to lose weight? Have you been nauseated? Do you lack appetite?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
The second hospital visit sounds very different to me than the first...Chest pain evaluation is common.. did they come to a conclusionas to cause? I presume that heart trouble was ruled out?What is your age?Did they think that you might have esophageal spasm? GERD? Reflux? Other?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
Left lower abdominal pain that radiates to the back >> has urine been checked? That OK ? No blood or protein? No UTI? Prostate checked and no prostate infection? Renal CT done? Kidney stones ruled out?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
I would agree with the endoscopy and colonoscopy to help rule out GI problems... gastritis or ulcer disease could cause a drop in appetite and could explain prior episode of vomiting > could help to explain weight loss...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
I think that ruling out other potential problems of the GI tract is also needed >> Crohn's / Ulcerative colitis and lymphoma may be in need to rule out in your case... the tests runs and scheduled would help in that...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
Reflux might explain the bad taste and frequent sore throat...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
Potentially helpful steps in the current state of QUESTIONS as to your diagnosis could include steps to REDUCE stomach acid >> this may be helpful vs certain problems >>so you might try taking an over the counter product such as Nexium or Prilosec daily for example >>If you have high blood pressure then cut back on salt/sodium /// Check and record daily your seated and after 1o minutes rest your PULSE AND BLOOD PRESSURE>> keep this record and review with your doctor ..Labs may have already included CBC ( complete blood count)inflammatory markers ( Sed rate and C-reactive protein) Liver function tests /electrolytes/ renal function/ thyroid function...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
It may have some benefit for you to try REFLUX PRECAUTIONS >>1 >> Wait 1.5 hour after you eat BEFORE you lie down..2 >> Elevate the head side of bed with blocks under the bedposts 4 to 6 inches ( keeps your trunk at a slight incline) 3 >> avoid GI irritants >> alcohol / coffee/ hot spicy or acidic foods/ ( tomato products, onions, peppers, citrus fruits) NSAIDs = anti-inflammatory meds such as aspirin, Aleve , Advil ( Tylenol is OK and not irritating to stomach )
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.
I hope that this information is helpful for you!Let me know if you have further details ( age, height, weight, weight loss , etc) / concerns /questions / discussion.. I will be happy to get back with youIf my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank You and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions