How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Palmer Your Own Question
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 99
Experience:  Hospitalist Physcian (Internist) at Kent County Hospital
91318447
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Christopher Palmer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey... can i have a beer after 34 hrs of takin 2.5 mg of diazepam

Customer Question

hey... can i have a beer after 34 hrs of takin 2.5 mg of diazepam
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: i performance anxiety induced ED. i took valium 2.5 mg as prescribed by doctor along with 50 mg viagra.. its been 35 hrs.. can i drink beer
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Palmer. Nice to meet you. I see your concerned about mixing Diazepam with Alcohol. Valium typically doesn't linger in the system after 4-6 hours. So yes, a beer is certainly safe. As long of course that you are drinking in moderation.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 11 months ago.
I would of course advise you not to take both alcohol and Diazepam at the same time or within 4-6 hours of one another depending on your sensitivity to Diazepam.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 11 months ago.
Do you have any other concerns today? If not, I hope you are satisfied with the answer I provided.