How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52553
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do not have normal bowel movements only flatulence and watery faeces when gas is expelle

Customer Question

I do not have normal bowel movements only flatulence and watery faeces when gas is expelled. I have no stomach pain
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Hi Keith.Dr. Phil here and I'm happy to help This could be a sign of infection. It could be a bacterial infection. There is a particular bacterial infection called clostridium difficile or c diff that can occur when you have taken antitbiotics recently. It can happen without antibiotics but less commonlyThis can also be from a virus in the gut. An infection from a virus. That is possible.Also, thinks like inflammatory bowel disease and colon cancer are a consideration but less likely.How long have you had this? are you up to date on colon cancer screening?let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave a positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using justanswer.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.If you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions