How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17329
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having an endoscopy at 7:30 AM EST and I have anxiety/panic

Customer Question

I am having an endoscopy at 7:30 AM EST and I have anxiety/panic symptoms now. Can I take a xanax?
Customer: I am in menopause and wake with anxiety each morning. I have a prescription for xanax and am instructed to take .5mg before bed, which I did last night and .25mg in the AM when I wake up.
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: I don't think so.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 6 months ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. Yes, it would be OK to take a Xanax now as it has been prescribed. However, it is critical that you inform the doctor and staff that you have taken the drug. They will typically provide medicines to sedate you during the procedure, and they will need to know what is already in your system before administering any additional medicines. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions