How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had intercourse with my husband of over 10 years on

Customer Question

I had intercourse with my husband of over 10 years on Tuesday mid morning. By Tuesday I was running a slight fever 100.6. Last night my vagina became itchy and there are bumps around the outside of my vaginal. I have a 4 month old and we haven't had sex in 6 months. We used personal lubricant. Could this be an allergic reaction? Any suggestions?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Do you have a picture of the bumps that you could possibly share with me on here or privately on my email?

Please let me know.

Regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it's attached
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There is also more discharge than normal
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your response.

Can please take a clearer and closer picture in better lighting if possible.

I am sorry for the inconvenience.

Thank you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

It seems like you are having an infection. However, I am not sure exactly what kind of an infection.

It could be a yeast infection or a bacterial infection.

You will likely require a prescription i.e. either of an antibiotic or an antifungal and you would need further tests to confirm the diagnosis.

I would definitely recommend that you be seen for this and be evaluated further.

You can try using over-the-counter monistat vaginal cream to see if that helps.

If that does not help then you will need to visit your doctor.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

This session is open for any number of further questions.

Please rate me when you are done by clicking on one of the stars at your end.

Regards

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is what it looks like today
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Any thoughts or opinions?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

Looking at this picture the first thing that I would consider and rule out is herpes.

I would like to test you for herpes.

Has that been done?

Have you been seen?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm pretty sure that was one of the test they did when I was pregnant.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 11 months ago.

I think that you should be seen for this ASAP and you will likely require a treatment with antiviral medications if it is proven to be herpes or if your doctor suspects this on examination.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Regards