How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a gh systolic (top number) when I take my blood

Customer Question

I have a high systolic (top number) when I take my blood pressure. The bottom number usually stays around 70 to 80 and my heart rate is between 55 and 60. I take blood pressure meds, but it doesn't seem to make a difference in the top number.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya experienced General Physician attending you now.

What is the range of systolic number measurements you get?

What blood pressure medications you are taking?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I take Toprol 150 mg and lisinopril 20mg both 1 time a day.
I also take metphormin 500 mg and omeprazole 20mg. My blood sugar has been around 110 lately, last A1c was 6.6
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This morning I took it around 4 am and it was 200/78, heart rate was 50
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Ok, this is called isolated systolic hypertension when you Have more systolic NO

You need a dose change or you need to divide same dose into1/2 to be taken twice, and see the response.

Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors or angiotensin II-receptor blockers should be considered in combination with diuretics or with a dihydropyridine calcium antagonist to trear isolated systolic hypertension.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Lisinopril is fine, you can replace topral with a diuretic, it will be effective. Talk to your doctor about it.

Lifestyle changes like weight loss, regular exercise, limited timely diet, restricted salt intake really help in controlling systolic hypertension.

Request to leave a positive rating for my answer to be compensated (at the top right corner of the page)

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Any bonus appreciated. Wish you a speedy recovery