How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42308
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm not sure if I took my 30 mg of Lisinopril twice

Customer Question

Hi, I'm not sure if I took my 30 mg of Lisinopril twice w/breakfast an hour ago
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: what more information do you need?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: Normally my BP is in the hypertensive range but since I had a laminectomy 1 month ago it has been in the normal range
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

that is good your blood pressure has been in the normal range.

keep an eye on your blood pressure once an hour today to check for low blood pressure

even if you took two lisinopril this morning, you most likely will be fine.

get a pill box at your local drug store or pharmacy and put your pills you have to take in it.

that way, there is no forgetting and no questions about if you took one or two a day.

if you get low blood pressures below 90/50 or symptoms of dizziness like lightheadedness or dizziness or slow heart rate below 50 beats per minute, then you should go to the ER and see a doctor.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using