How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Grandaughter has had two surgeries to remove granuloma

Customer Question

Grandaughter has had two surgeries to remove granuloma exostosis of great toe the granuloma does not seem to go away but the area is still red even with the toe nail taken off we are told it is an immune problem and might have to go on some serious medicine the surgery removed some bone and dug out the granuloma but we do not see it healing after almost a month what to do next this is worrisome
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Granuloma growth can be due to the autoimmune reaction.

Hyperactive immune system needs to be controlled by oral steroids first.

Steroid injection also can be tried locally.

This is the first line approach and works well usually.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions