How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6406
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to control night sweats and hot flashes but

Customer Question

I'm trying to control night sweats and hot flashes but my dr will not prescribe hormones. I tried gabapentin but had terrible side effects and had to come off of it. They next want me to try effexor. Because of the horrible side effects I had with the gabapentin i'm reluctant to try another medication. They prescribed the 37.5 mg time released capsules. Can you answer a couple of questions. 1. What are the most notable side effects of this medicine 2. what time of the day should i take it 3. how quickly should i expect it to help with the hot flashes 4. how easy is it to wean off of it if it doesnt work - i've read that people have a pretty bad time doing this with this medicine. Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

What is the reason your doctor doesn't prescribe hormones?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
because i have a heart/stroke history in my family (parents/grandparents)
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

While effexor (venlanfaxine) is well-studied, it has more acute toxicity (nausea and vomiting) and significant withdrawal symptoms. You should avoid it. Instead, you should use paroxetine (7.5 mg/day), cilalopram (20 mg/day), or escitalopram (20 mg/day).

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks that answers none of my questions and since i am not a dr i have no ability to choose what i take.
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

In this site, I met a man in the UK who is suffering from significant withdrawal symptoms. You should not take it. You should change your doctor or see an OB & GYN doctor if your doctor is a primary care doctor.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm sorry - I get a lot of information off of this site but in this case i dont feel that what you are saying is anything more than a biased opinion. Because one person in the UK is having an issue? Are you even a doctor?
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.

Yes, I am an OB & GYN doctor. Okay. It is just my opinion. You should decide after I give you information. I will answer your questions. 1. Headache (38%), insomnia (15% to 24%), drowsiness (12% to 20%), dizziness (11% to 20%), diaphoresis (10% to 14%), weight loss (2% to 7%), nausea (21% to 35%), xerostomia (12% to 17%), anorexia (8% to 17%), weakness (8% to 19%). 2. Since it could cause insomnia, you should take it in the morning. 3. 4-6 weeks 4. When you stop therapy, you should gradually decrease to 37.5 mg for one week before stopping altogether.