How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6175
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had stomach issues months..loose stools,

Customer Question

ive had stomach issues for several months..loose stools, aching/cramping, acidy feeling. my gp had me try nexium, then protonix, both seemed to exascerbate my condition. kaopectate seems to relieve symptoms, but only temporarily...before and after meals. im concerned it may be an ulcer or something more nefarious. any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

Hi and welcome.As you have tried medications for general acid reflux and stomach issue with no relief i would advise you to consult gastroenterologist and get an endoscopy and colonoscopy in which inside of your stomach and intestines are seen with a camera, this would exactly diagnose your disease and treatment accordingly can be given to cure it permanently. Meanwhile you can take kaopectate and antacids.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was hoping for a "ballpark" prognosis. Mildly disappointed but not terribly surprised
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

To me it is most likely irritable bowel syndrome depending on history but i have advised consultation from gastroenterologist because you need to have thorough physical examination and colonoscopy to rule out certain other conditions like celiac disease.

Fiber supplements would help in case of irritable bowel syndrome.


Wish you good health.

Related Medical Questions