How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5951
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a dextrose IV low blood sugar episode from EMS. They

Customer Question

I had a dextrose IV for a low blood sugar episode from EMS. They said the swelling was from the dextrose. My arm and hand are more swollen now 4 hours after they left. The swelling is hard to the touch now and I can't close my hand. Is there anything I can do to help reduce the swelling? Should I go to ER?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

Yes, if swelling is too much it can compromise blood flow to your hand so going to ER is safe approach. Swelling can be decreased by ice compresses and elevating your hand on pillow by lying down.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 7 months ago.


Wish you good health.

Related Medical Questions