How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 32 yr old male. Starting having a stinging pain when I

Customer Question

I'm a 32 yr old male. Starting having a stinging pain when I urinate last Tuesday. It definitely isn't better. May be worse.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I've read about STDs but have no other symptoms than the burning sensation. Could it still be an STD? Or some sort of uti?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello!

You may have a urinary tract infection or urethritis ...

See your doctor ..

You should have a urine specimen checked

You will probably benefit from an antibiotic

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Yes it could be due to a UTI or an STD also possible to cause that symptom....

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Chlamydia or gonnoreah can show up as only a burning sensation. No other symptoms
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Yes they certainly can ....

If your sexual history suggests these as possible the a urethral swab for these should be done and the history plus U/A may guide antibiotic treatment for you ..

Either may be quickly treated is the good news

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Will a blood and urine test show any of those?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello again,

Urine specimen plus swab of urethra would test for urinary tract infection/ gonorrhea and chlamydia.....

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Will a urine test only show it without the swab?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Not necessarily but you could be empirically treated such as a shot of Rocephin plus a single big dose or azithromycin 4 a 500mg pills in single dose ....

This type regimen may be elected and would treat gonorrhea plus chlamydia ...

You may discuss test and treatment options with your doctor ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help. Once treatment starts, if that's what I have, how soon will pain while urinating stop? It stings really bad! I try to drink as little as possible to suppress need to urinate it hurts so bad.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Treatment with antibiotics will probably bring relief within about 3 days ..

You may take over the counter AZO for urinary pain relief ...

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Got results back and I have Chlamydia. I called doctor and got 10 day antibiotic. Question can it cause fatigue?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Yes it could contribute to fatigue so hopefully with antibiotic you will be feeling better soon...

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Please remember to leave positive feedback on this thread

If you have further questions down the road feel welcome to reach me specifically to go to my profile page on this site at

www.just answer.com/medical/expert-anthonybraymd/

Thanks again,

Anthony Bray MD