How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10226
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

By mistake I just swalloed the spoon' s handle, what shall I

Customer Question

By mistake I just swalloed the spoon' s handle, what shall I do?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.

How big was it?

Are you having any symptoms?

Please let me know.

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.


Metal or plastic and what size ?

Basically it sounds that You need to go to ER....

Consult gastroenterologist....likely you may need endoscopy to remove it safely ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Plastic and a teaspoon size and I do not think have any symptoms
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 months ago.

It sounds that it may be an object long enough to pose a hazard to leave it to try and pass on its own. I think that you should consult the ER and they can call in a gastroenterologist....sooner the easier this would be probably to deal with. A small indigestible object may pass on its own but a longer objectvas this sounds may reconnect lodged and cause a bowel obstruction. I would not ignore it until it caused a problem in this case.

I hope that this information is helpful for you!

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions