How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Stomach hs been gassy the last few days, but then this

Customer Question

Stomach hs been gassy the last few days, but then this morning inwoke up, had cereal for brekfast and my stomach started hurting incredibly bad. Really sharp
Pains that come and go. This afternoon is a little better, but when i move it feels like maybe a gas bubble is moving and the pain cones back. It seems not to have centered lower below my belly button and maybe to the left a little. Havent had anything to eat or drink so im now wiped out from this. Ive had very similar pain in the past and have been to the Dr, was diagnosed with gasterenteritis? Its been a couple years since ive had it, and this is worse then before or maybe i just dont remember it hurting this bad. Heeeelp!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is again viral gastroenteritis.

Inflammation of the stomach lining is the problem here.

Gas forms due to the slow stomach movement --food stays longer and more gas forms.

Not being able to eat also makes air fill up the stomach and bloating.

These symptoms may take sometime to improve.

But you can help your symptoms with following over the counter remedies:

Maalox liquid 30 ml 3 times a day before meals;

Simethicone ( GasX) strips 1-2 at a time 3 times a day after meals.

Only follow BRAT diet for now --soup, rice, toast, bananas.

You can advance your diet as tolerated.

You can also start a probiotic daily.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Gastroenteritis causes diarrhea.

You have not described this, or the other main symptom, vomiting.

Inflammation of the stomach lining does not cause pain that centers below the navel and to the left.

This is in the area of the colon and lower small bowel, as well as ureter [as in kidney stone] and bladder.

I do not think a diagnosis can be made without an exam.

In addition, gastroenteritis gets better over 3 days, not sharper and worse.

Partial obstruction should be ruled out.

Ischemic bowel

And other serious problems.

Go to the ER.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positive.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Very unlikely to have anything serious without fever, vomiting, and even severe constipation.

Gastritis is a viral condition most commonly.

Hence no urgency needed.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/