How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with calcium buildup around my knee

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with calcium buildup around my knee replacement, what does this mean?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That means you likely have pseudogout problem.

Calcium hydroxyappatite crystals can deposit around the joint.

This is not usually serious but can cause pain.

The deposits can be removed arthroscopically if needed.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


I have a different answer.

this situation is classic for myositis ossificans.

It happens in people who have had arthritis for years after hip or knee replacement.

It is ossification of the surrounding tissues after replacement. Bone formation.

It is more common if you had arthritis for a long time.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me daily for correct, safe, accurate and comprehensive answers.

Please rate a positive on this post if you appreciate my input, that is how we are paid.

Find me anytime.

Dr. Thomas.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


The above will not let me edit my post.

This condition is more common after hip replacement.

More rare after knee replacement.

However, it is certainly more common that pseudogout. Only one case of pseduogout has been reported after knee replacement.

See this link

In fact, psedogout would not arise in a prosthetic joint in general.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here