How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52039
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm fairly certain that I've contracted some form of

Customer Question

I'm fairly certain that I've contracted some form of chlamydia sadly. Cloudy discharge with relatively no pain or swelling. Is there any sort of treatment that doesn't require a full test at a clinic or Zithromax?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

There are some other options of antibiotic therapy

However, there is no way to treat it without antibiotics

1 gram orally of zithromax will kill it no problem

you can go to urgent care or your doctor to get this for sure

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply