How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had a double lung transplant 03/14 and is now in

Customer Question

my son had a double lung transplant 03/14 and is now in acute rejection due to acid reflex going into his lungs which is scarring his lungs. he needs surgery to put a flap on the esophagus (?) to stop the drainage. one surgeon determined it would not be possible due to the scar tissue on his belly due to 2 surgerys for intential blockage.he needs this surgery in order to survive.please advise.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
also he has cf
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.
Im very sorry about this. What hospital are you at?
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.
Hello,I don't think that scar tissue will be a problem if the procedure can be done laproscopically. Did you ask your surgeon about this?
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.
You van accept the phone call offer, so that I can call you to discuss about this. Thanks
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.
You can*

Related Medical Questions