How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Done tonsillectomy 16 years ago. From 4-5 years onwards my

Customer Question

Done tonsillectomy 16 years ago. From 4-5 years onwards my right tonsil remnant becoming infected and recurring with foul tasting fluid. Neck region lymph nodes are enlarged. Subsiding after antibiotic consumption. Then after a week it will again get infected and causing severe pain and body pain.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to see an ENT doctdor

and see if you can have the tonsil remnant can be further cut out

you might also need a biopsy of the tonsilar remnant as well

have you consulted with an ENT doctor yet?

Related Medical Questions