How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've recently diagnosed having non Hodgkin's lymphoma my

Customer Question

Hello I've recently diagnosed having non Hodgkin's lymphoma my question is what danger is it if I'm taking a drug call rituxan and had herpes simplex can you help me
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question
This is a risk. The herpes might flare
You need to tell your doctors so they can put you on a suppressive med called valtrex. That will prevent an outbreak

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

    Related Medical Questions