How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just had my 3rd UTI in the past 6 months or so, with

Customer Question

I have just had my 3rd UTI in the past 6 months or so, with Proteus Miribilis as culture. After Antibiotic use, I came down with thrush in my espophagus and upper tummy.
My question is, I seam not to get rid of this proteus miribilis infection, should I have some testing done to look int this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you should.

Proteus mirabilis infection suggests likely kidney stone --struvite stone precisely.

Recurrent infection raises that possibility.

You should get a kidney ultrasound at least.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Medical Questions