How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17332
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is my 21st day cold off Methadone. Dr prescribed Atarax

Customer Question

This is my 21st day cold off Methadone. Dr prescribed Atarax to help Took benedryl 5 hrs ago (12.5) is it safe to try the script now or?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Generalized anxiety, flushing and neuropathy
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 7 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer

Yes, it would be OK to take the Atarax now. The recommended dose of Benadryl is for it to be taken every 4-6 hours, so at 5 hours, the level in the blood stream is low enough to allow either a repeat dose of the Benadryl or a dose of the Atarax.

Of course, the Atarax can be sedating, so there is the usual recommendation to be cautious about using the drug when you need to be alert, such as driving, at least until you know how it will affect you. So, if you are in a situation where you absolutely will need to drive in the next few hours, that may be an issue. But there is not an issue with the Benadryl dose that was taken 5 hours ago.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If you would like my assistance with any future questions, I can be reached through my profile at