How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42292
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Viral infection, liver enzeme fluctuation, rash that is red

Customer Question

viral infection, liver enzeme fluctuation, rash that is red and white fuzzy, sneezing, smelling marine aquatic smell
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

bacterial infections require antibiotics.

where are you using the polysporin? on the rash? that doesn't make much sense.

most viral infections can cause rash and the rash usually goes away after the viral infection gets better.

sneezing and odd smells could be due to sinusitis inflammation of your sinuses which can occur after cold and flu upper respiratory infections.

sometimes you can get bacterial sinus infections which would need a course of antibiotics to help clear up.

how much did your liver enzymes fluctuate? it is normal for your liver enzymes to fluctuate somewhat.

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


I think you mean the doctor says you have a skin infection.

Polysporin is not a good choice.

Mupiricin is better.

Please attach a picture here
Find Dr. Thomas for correct and fast answers anytime.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

what is even better is getting a skin culture and wound culture to know what bacteria is growing on the skin.

there can be rare skin infections like MRSA which can be resistant to penicillin and other antibiotics and this should be known prior to prescription antibiotics for the patient.

a skin culture can tell for sure what is growing on the skin.

you could still have a sinus infection which might require oral antibiotics.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using