How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5957
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD PROLIA INJECTION THIS MORNING MY SPINE BONE DENSITY IS

Customer Question

I HAD PROLIA INJECTION THIS MORNING FOR OSTEOSCLEROSIS MY SPINE BONE DENSITY IS MINUS 3.4. I NOW HAVE TINGLING THROUGHOUT MY BODY AND A BAD HEADACHE. WILL THIS GO AWAY. INJECTIONS ARE TWICE A YEAR. ALSO, DO I NEED CALCIUM SUPPLEMENTS?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

First thing you should be on calcium supplement as bone mineral density at this age is low that need regular calcium supplement .

Prolia can cause tingling and headache , this will go away , for headache you can take Tab Advil .

This injection is very good in cases of osteoporosis , so get it on regular basis .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Related Medical Questions