How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am just checking granddaughter. She saw that front part of

Customer Question

I am just checking for my granddaughter. She saw that front part of the roof of her mouth is bluish tinged. She has a cold and sore throat at the present time. She said it doesn't hurt but was worried what it could be
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: she is just wondering if it's anything to worry about. She's taken some cold medication recently and cough drops but no other medications.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


Please attach a picture here

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Nit sure how to get pic to u. It's on my phone
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.

You get get customer service to help you attach it here

Or you can email it to them and ask them that they specifically email it to Dr. Thomas

That will take a few hours.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have it on my email, can email it to them if u give me their email. Thks
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.

try this link

They should also be at the bottom of your screen

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Will email it now
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


check back with me in a few hours

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's not working, will keep trying
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can u please cancel my visa chg, I'm unable to get any information on h I w to get picture sent to u.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 7 months ago.


I have nothing to do with your money situation with just answer

That is also customer service.

You can also call them, the number should be on your end.

I can tell you that a blue tinge is probably nothing at all.

If she has no symptoms, such as shortness of breath, and if she has not been exposed to carbon monoxide.

I would not then be concerned.

Will be glad to also look at a picture if you sort this out.

If she does have other symptoms, respiratory distress, heart palpitations, etc. she needs to be seen now.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.