How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6190
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just realized that I forgot to include my venlafaxine in

Customer Question

I just realized that I forgot to include my venlafaxine in my pill planner box 4 1/2 days ago. I have had flu like symtoms I just took a dose but now what? I am supposed to take care of my three small grandkids today. any concerns?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

Since you have taken your dose today, you should be fine. Venlafaxine is short acting so it manifests its withdrawal in the first 3 days, however, it is also 92 percent absorbed from the stomach when taken orally and attains its levels in the body again with a single dose.

So, do not overdose it to get any effect.

You should be fine with your grand children.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
quick, easy to understand answer. thank you! This alone helps my stress leval.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 8 months ago.

It was a pleasure to have helped.

Please click on the stars on the top of the screen to leave a rating, that is the only way I receive credit for my service.

Best wishes.

Related Medical Questions