How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the doctor uti and i do have one but it also

Customer Question

I went to the doctor for a uti and i do have one but it also showed bilirubin on the dipstick , I had normal lfts in november, I dont have any other symptoms shoul I be worriedr
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you.

There is very high false posiitve rate for bilirubin positivity in dipstick test, so ignore it

As you don't have symptoms, and previous LFT's normal, nothing to worry.

Just be assured, In case you are going for blood test in near future, make sure to repeat LFTs.

Please feel free to ask if any further questions. If done for now, please leave a positive rating

[Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories.

Below link is the fastest way to reach me,

A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any questions?