How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is pregnant and I had a stool test that showed

Customer Question

My daughter is pregnant and I had a stool test that showed that I had Klebsiella Oxytoca . I was going on a trip with her but now don't know if I can give it to her? Am I contagious?Thank you
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I have had C Diff for 4 years but it took 4 years to find it in my stool so my doctors have been chasing the wrong cause of my diarrhea. I got it after taking Clindamycin after a dental procedure. I have only done natural pathetic treatments so far. Trying to decide if I should do the 14 days of Vancomycin at 125mg 3X but now with KO what do I do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

I'm Dr Chaithanya experienced Physician attending you.

First thing, C Diff no natural treatment works. You need to be started on antibiotics.

Klebsiella Oxytoca is a highly infectious organism, and it should be treated vigorously by antibiotics or it can cause serious complications.

Please go to a Physician, so he can start with antibiotics that can treat both organisms.

Meropenam, gentamicin combinations may be required.

I don't think you can go to a trip before heading to a doctor.

Please feel free to ask if any further questions. If done for now, please leave a positive rating

[Request to click on the 5th star] above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today.

We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

You can always reach me with "For Dr. Chaithanya only" in the medical or health categories.

Below link is the fastest way to reach me,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

A little bonus from your side is welcome and highly appreciated!

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions