How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5866
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. Owen! and I have a bit of a strange question. If a man

Customer Question

Hello, Dr. Owen!
My name is ***** ***** I have a bit of a strange question for you. If a man who, unknowingly, has HIV on the East Coast, ejaculates into a small container and sends it to me on the West Coast, and then I drink it when it arrives two days later, am I at risk, or does the virus even survive such a trip?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 7 months ago.

Hi there ..

Thank you for your question ...

HIV virus is unable to live outside the body , this virus need special medium inside the body for living .

So in such case if after two days someone do such act , he or she is not at risk to have HIV .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .