How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a sore 1st met, I think right down from bog toe. Had

Customer Question

Got a sore 1st met, I think right down from bog toe. Had some otthotics withva huge varus correction to treat achilles tendinitis. Made the met sore. 8-9 months now
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Im 62, high arch, I think my fat pad is diminishing.
JA: Our top Doctor is ready to take your case. Just pay the $5 fully refundable deposit and I'll fill the Doctor in on everything we've discussed. You can go back and forth with the Doctor until you're 100% satisfied. We guarantee it.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Is it swollen?

Is the skin over it red and inflamed?

Do you have any other medical problems?

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not swollen. Slightly red on bone. No no no
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

It it tender to touch?

Do you have a picture or two that you could attach here?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Its numb, tingley to touchch
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Its not even on that big met bone. Its like just before where the toe starts.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Any orthotics make it worse
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

It does seem a little inflamed/red which could mean a few things.

It could mean an infection under the skin or inflammation under the skin called as cellulitis for which you would require a course of an antibiotic.

Another possibility is that of high uric acid levels which can cause one to have such a problem as well.

Have you been seen for this and had these conditions ruled out by any chance?

Regards

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your response.

You must have your uric acid levels checked and must be seen to rule out cellulitis as you may require an antibiotic if that is the case and for high uric acid levels you will require medications to lower the uric acid levels and strong anti-inflammatory medications to reduce the redness that you are having.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

This session is open for any further questions.

I would appreciate a rating by clicking on one of the stars at your end as that is the only way I am credited by the website on here.

Kindest regards