How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with ETD but I have had it week now

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with ETD but I have had it for i week now and I am totally deaf! Is that normal? Christine
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello!

Eustacian tube dysfunction should not leave you totally deaf ...no that is not normal...you may have fluid collect in the middle ear space due to Eustacian tube dysfunction and the fluid may cause serous otitis of the middle ear . This could reflduce hearing -- so yes in this aspect .

I would advise further follow up evaluation by ENT specialist in your case ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns or discussion

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD