How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small bruise on my right side just above my p.

Customer Question

Hi, I have a small bruise on my right side just above my hip. There is a bon under the area, when feeling the bruise you can feel a small pea or a bit bigger size lump. Is that something to worry about or is it caused by the bruise?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No nothing else
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be caused by the bruise.

There can be a minor trauma causing the tissue inflammation.

This should improve by itself in 1-2 weeks.

Not concerning.

Only if you develop more than lumps then infection is a possibility.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks Doctor, I appreciate the help and confirmation. Have a great day!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 months ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes

Related Medical Questions