How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THAT I MAY HAVE IDIOPATHIC PULMONARY FIBROSIS. AGE 62 MALE.

Customer Question

I AM AFRAID THAT I MAY HAVE IDIOPATHIC PULMONARY FIBROSIS.
AGE 62 MALE. QUITE SMOKING DEC 2015 IMMEDIATE =CLIMB OF BLOOD PRESSURE. W2AS NOR4MAL OF 120/870 NOW WITH BLOOD PRESSURE 140/90 WITHOUT 160 /110.
SHORTNESS OF BREATH PRESSURE SENSATION ON CHEST. XRAY NORMAL. STRESS TEST NORMAL ACHY AL TYE TIME 2 WEEKS.
family HISTORY
FATHER DIED OF IUDIOPATHIC PULMONARY FIBROSIS AT AGE 61. UNCLE ( FATHERE'S BROTHER DIED OF SAME AT 50 . NEITHER ONE HAD EARLIER SIGNS
SCARED
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your fear given your family history and recent symptom onset.

You should consider a CT scan of the chest for better evaluation.

If that isnormal no reason to worry.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified US clinical doctor and I have a different answer for you.

Go to the clinic now! Do not way.

You need an EKG

Possibilities here are

heart disease [angina]

pulmonary embolus

Lung disease

Other heart disease.

Do not wait on this and you will not get a chest CT any time soon.

A stress test is not definitive: if you are still having pain it needs further investigation.

coronary artery spasm is NOT ruled out at this point.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.