How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have fever of 100-103 four days.. and cough mucus. i am

Customer Question

I have fever of 100-103 for last four days.. and cough mucus. i am taking pack 250 since yesterday..but my fever is still in same level, every five hours i am taking Tylenol can you PLEASE Help
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: It started with little cough then next day my fever started to raise i thought it was sessional spring issue but finally I went to doctor yesterday and he said I can take ZPack 250
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.



It takes a few days for the Z Pack to kick in.

Also, if your primary problem is a viral infection/flu with a secondary bacterial infection then, even after the z pack kills off the bacteria your immune system will have to clear the virus from your body.

It seems like you are getting very good care.
So. What should you do?

Have Patience, Grasshopper ;)

You should be fine in a few days to a week or so. There is a nasty bug going around and it sounds like you have caught it :(

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
it is ok take Tylenol for fever.. I just worry fever has not settle yet for few days..Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

I understand. But, give your body and the Z pack time to kick these bugs asses ;)

Until then....rest, relax, sleep and eat lots of chicken soup :)


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you Dr. Rick.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You Get 4 STARS from me...Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks :)

and a big tip too?? ;)

Related Medical Questions