How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday evening I noticed a small bruise on the top of my

Customer Question

Yesterday evening I noticed a small bruise on the top of my hip that was normal blue and green but a hard lump. Today it has increased to 3 or 4x the original size and is dark red and black with pain stretching to my back and still a hard lump in the middle. I did not hit it against I need to get seen? My friends and spouce are concerned. I'm getting concerned because I've broken bones and never had a bruise like this. I do have osteopenia and take baby aspirin for my heart.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is not due to the bone fracture as you can stand and walk without problem.

This is a hematoma or blood bruise.

Aspirin can cause this as a side effect.

This will gradually improve over a week or so.

Should not worsen any further.

You can check with your doctor also.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Medical Questions