How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with Pneumonia the end of January went back

Customer Question

Hello my name is*****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I was diagnosed with Pneumonia the end of January went back after 3 weeks and they told me the antibiotic they had me on did not work (erythromycin 250mg tid) and then put me on tetracycline 100mg bid
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
When I went back and they repeated X-ray they said that I could have Right Basilar air space disease. Is this something that can be treated? Is it caused from pneumonia? Also mentioned lung cancer. Please advise.after research FYI I was treated for pneumonia in 2004. Erythromycin didn't work at that time either and tetracycline did. I now have symptoms of a cold. Just concerned
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Airspeace disease means there is infiltrate in that part of the lungs.

Bacterial infection is a common cause.

Also prior infection can cause scarring and such appearance in chest Xrays.

Given that you have 'cold' symptoms, you should be treated with a good antibiotic like Levofloxacin 500 mg daily for 0 days.

The xrays can be repeated after 2 weeks to see if it resolved completely.

Lung cancer is not likely as it appears as different looking lesion ( coin shadow for example).
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hi

I am Doctor Thomas, a double board certified doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine, with advanced training in several other fields. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will give you an initial answer or ask you a question, but be sure to use reply to expert to communicate with me as needed.

airspace disease is a non specific term.

If cancer was mentioned, they need to to a high resolution CT scan.

This saves lives and is standard of care.

X ray is not useful in saying exactly what is going on here.

I am double board certified clinical doctor.

Please click a positive.

Find me, Dr. Thomas, as needed.

Save time in the future

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

As I mentioned earlier, Airspace disease does not suggest cancer.

It means likely bacterial infection.

A stronger than tetracylcine antibiotic like Levofloxacin should clear that up.

This can be confirmed by a chest Xray 2 weeks later.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/