How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52003
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Want to understand the result: rare atypical but degenerated

Customer Question

Want to understand the result: rare atypical but degenerated urothelial cells in a urine specimen
Customer: I had non invasive papillary tumor removed from my bladder 2 years ago. High grade cells. Then two growths of CIS lesions after BCg and Valstar treatments
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Have had one course of BCG w interferon and no growths since. Then two sets of maintenance treatments since August. I follow up every three months. This was latest urine cytology
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Basically the urothelial cells are from the lining of the bladder.

They are atypical meaning that they don't show normal structure but they are degenerated meaning destroyed by the process of fixing them for microscopic evaluation.

So they don't look normal but they are junk cells.

I would recommend a repeat cytology

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions