How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10791
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having tightness in my left back, neck, and arm.

Customer Question

Hi,
I have been having tightness in my left back, neck, and arm. A few days ago I woke up (4am) with tingling down my arm. I went to the ER and they did troponin tests every few hours and the numbers were 0 (7am), 0.01 (9am) and 0 (2pm). Everything says that small fluctuations can mean heart damage and that it isn't detectable in a healthy heart. I also found many sites that list the range of <.01, but my test listed a range of <.07. Why is the range so high if there should t be any present?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.



are you M/F?

Have you ever had this sort of thing before?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am a female. I have had anxiety issues in the past.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

From what you have posted it does not seem like your symptoms were due to anything going wrong with your heart.

When you look online (with the help of the Evil Dr. Google and others) and notice that other labs list their normal values as <0.1 and the test you had listed this as <0.7 that is just because each and every lab has their own range of normal. This is based on the specific test they are running and what their particular results in their own lab have shown to be normal values.

Do not believe what all the other sites on the internet say "should" be normal. The only normal range that matters is that which is associated with the exact test you had.

So. What is the take home message?

1. Stop chatting with the Evil Dr. Google ;)

2. You were given the correct care at the ER and your heart is just fine.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I have one more question. I noticed that the ecg from my ER visit shows some slight elevation in lead 5/6 that wasn't present in previous ecgs. I have a little knowledge reading ecgs, but not enough to understand if it is a bad change.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The last file is the most recent. The first one was taken about a month ago. The second one is about 8 years old. Sorry they are out of order
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for that data.

As far as I can tell that is nothing to worry about at all.

Of course, the best person to interpret your EKG would be your doctor/cardiologist who knows your entire history, clinical presentation and other findings.

So. What is the take home message?

You are fine from a heart health point of view.


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions