How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance is 8 weeks pregnant and she has been throwing up

Customer Question

Hi my fiance is 8 weeks pregnant and she has been throwing up non stop for a few hours. She cant even keep water down. I have a prescription for zofran for my nausea caused from my stomach ulcer and i was wondering if it would be safe or be a good idea to have her take one. Her next appointment is in the morning so until then is it safe for her to take so she can stay hydrated and get some sleep. Please help.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Tab Zofran containds Ondansteron , and is not indicated in pregnancy as this pill is found to cause birth defects in fetus .

So this should be avoided .

Pyridoxine is indicated to manage nausea , vomiting in pregnancy .

As she has such a bad vomiting this is called Hyperemesis gravidarum and this need immediate consultation with dr for proper advise .

So please consult dr immediately .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Are you there ...

Related Medical Questions