How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a medication gitrasek can i clear vaginally

Customer Question

I received a medication gitrasek can i clear vaginally bacteria over growth
JA: OK. The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: My doctor provided flagyl for bacterial vaginosis and I lost the prescription and tried to ask for a refill but they never responded so i visited with a family friend and gave me a box of gitrasek and wanted to know if that will clear the bacterial vaginosis ?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: No that was what my after visit summary said
JA: Our top Doctor is ready to take your case. Just pay the $5 fully refundable deposit and I'll fill the Doctor in on everything we've discussed. You can go back and forth with the Doctor until you're 100% satisfied. We guarantee it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

no, the gitrasek most likely will not clear your bacterial vaginosis.

you need to go back to your primary doctor to get a refill prescription for flagyl.

let me know if you have other questions.