How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28252
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken my 20 mg tablet of paroxetine 4hours ago. It

Customer Question

I have taken my 20 mg tablet of paroxetine 4hours ago. It was prescribed for my insomnia and anxiety. Right now over three hours later I feel just The opposite. I have ambien .25 and reg. antihistamines .. Triazolam 0.25... What can calm Me down?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Triazolam is better for its quick action.

hence you can try that.

Should not be a problem with paroxetine.

paroxetine may not work the same for everyone.

For you it is better to take in the morning.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/