How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44795
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tested positive Monday. Started a 5 day z pack. It's

Customer Question

Hello. I tested positive for strep Monday. Started a 5 day z pack. It's Thursday and I feel no better. Actually a bit worse and my throat and glands are so swollen and painful. Dr said to finish z pack and gave me an rx for prednisone for the inflammation. Second opinion please. Should I be on a different antibiotic???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I would follow your doctor's advice.

and finish off the azithromycin antibiotic

and take a probiotic to prevent diarrhea

and take the prednisone with food in your stomach to help decrease the inflammation

if after the azithromycin course of therapy, you still have sore throat, you need a repeat throat culture at that point to see if you still have strep throat

but I bet the antibiotic will help clear out the infection

sometimes infections can get worse before they get better.

you can also gargle regularly with salt water as well

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com