How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I jave gh blood pressure and i am on Lisinipril, it seems to

Customer Question

I jave high blood pressure and i am on Lisinipril , it seems to night my ptessure is up to 181/80 csn i take anothet pill to help loeer it tonight.
Customer: ?what additional info do you need
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I have a headache
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

What dose of Lisinopril do you Take ?

Have you rechecked your blood pressure ?

Best seated / at rest 10 minutes ....

Let me know ...I'm still working on my reply ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Treatment of high blood pressure is more about the LONG RUN than the short run...( I have had this condition myself since age 25 )

If your AVERAGE BLOOD PRESSURE is running over 135 /85 then you should have adjustment to your medication ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

The quick and We is yes you may take an added Lisinopril tonight but the main question is long run average. ...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
25mg. Took it two times
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Lisinopril is an ACE inhibitor class ...there are several clases of medication for blood pressure ...

It would be very common in your situation to add a diuretic HCTZ to the Lisinopril ...that increases the effect of that medication ....these work well together ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Ok when did you take these 2 doses ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I took my dose this am . Jusy wondered if i could take another now.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would advise that you would to reduce salt / sodium intake ...

Regular exercise such as daily walk if your health is good for that ...

Keep track -- daily readings -- keep in notebook and plan follow up soon with your doctor --- review your readings ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes you can take another dose now ...

Your level is high but not emergent so keep calm!!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank i will call dr. tomorrow
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

The BP will fluctuate --- true of everyone ....stress / recent exertion / diet with too much salt are possible factors ....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok and thanks again
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes I agree with you on that !

Set up follow up with your doctor !

You and your doctor will work on plan to watch your blood pressure and modify your treatment ...

You are very welcome!

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD