How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I took lortab about a week and a half before urine drug

Customer Question

If I took lortab about a week and a half before urine drug test and I take LASIx daily with water how long will it stay in my system.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I had to take a urine drug test and want to know if it will show or will it be out .
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 8 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer. Thank you for requesting my assistance.

The hydrocodone in the Lortab can be detected for about 2-4 days after last use, and usually only up to 3 days. So, if it has been a week and a half since last use, there is no reason for concern that it would be detected on a urine drug test, regardless of whether you take Lasix or drink a large amount of fluid.

It is also worth noting that the hydrocodone will typically only be detected by a expanded drug test panel, as the standard opiate drug screen will usually not detect the hydrocodone. But the 2-4 day time period noted above is the period for detection if a test is used that will typically detect the drug.

So, there is no reason for you to be concerned.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions