How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My RBC is 3.72. Never had a low RBC before, Was just routine

Customer Question

My RBC is 3.72. Never had a low RBC before
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Was just routine blood work Do you need any of my other lab numbers
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $34 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes please post the complete blood count result.

Low RBC count suggests possible anemia.

Iron deficiency is a common cause due to diet or bleeding or sometimes rarely a sign of colon cancer in older age group.

Hence, iron studies, and also a colonoscopy is recommended.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
F WBC 6.5 4.0-10.0 (1000/uL)
F RBC 3.72 L 3.93-5.22 (MiL/uL)
F HEMOGLOBIN 11.3 11.2-15.7 (g/dL)
F HEMATOCRIT 34.4 34.1-44.9 (%)
F MCV 92.5 82.0-100.0 (fL)
- Reference Range Change 9/10/15
F MCH 30.4 25.6-32.2 (pG)
F MCHC 32.8 32.2-35.5 (g/dL)
F PLATELET COUNT 230 182-369 (1000/uL)
F MPV 9.6
F RDW 13.3 11.7-14.4 (%)
F LYMPHOCYTES 26.0 19.3-51.7 (%)
F NEUTROPHILS 62.3 34.0-71.1 (%)
F MONOCYTES 7.7 4.7-12.5 (%)
F EOSINOPHILS 2.8 0.7-5.8 (%)
F BASOPHILS 0.9 0.1-1.2 (%)
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Did blood work last year for Iron and it was normal...
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the detailed report.

Your hemoglobin and hematocrit are low normal. They correspond to the RBC count.

Such mild abnormality is not concerning usually.

Given the normal MCV and RDW, iron or vitamin B12 deficiency is unlikely.

However I will still suggest a colonoscopy if not done in last 5 years.

Most likely a benign harmless change.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions